Privacy PolicyPrivacy

Effective as of October 20, 2022

Welcome to the website and related services (collectively, the “Services”) offered by Flipper’s Roller Boogie Palace Merch, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“Company”, “we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy explains our practices with respect to the personal information that we have collected, or in the future collect, from you in connection with your use of the Services.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Services. By accessing and/or using the Services, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by this Privacy Policy incorporated herein by reference and to comply with all applicable laws, rules and regulations (collectively, “Applicable Law”). If you do not want to agree to this Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Services.

Information We Collect

  • Information You Provide to Us.

    When you submit information in an online form, request information from us, or otherwise communicate with us or our support personnel, you may provide us with information.  Such information may include, for example, your name, email address, phone number, and related information. By providing us with this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed, processed and stored by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  

  • Information From Social Media and Other Sources.

    We may obtain information about you on the Internet or through offline sources or other public or commercial sources including, without limitation, from the information you have provided on social media services or when you interact with our content through a social media service.  If you access the Service or our requests for information or other content through a third-party service (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, TikTok, etc.), connect the Service to a third-party service or share our content via a third-party service, you are authorizing us to collect, store, and use such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  We may also combine your online information with information we obtain from information from our partners and from offline sources, including, without limitation, information that you may provide us with over the phone or in person.

  • Information From Your Use of the Services.

    We and other third parties may also collect technical and usage information when you use the Services, including, without limitation, information obtained using various types of tracking software, such as cookies, beacons, pixels and other tracking technology which collect information about you when you use the Services.  Information collected may include your browser type and version, IP address, operating system and platform, your internet service provider, when you open email that we send you or interact with an advertisement and other information. We may collect and store information locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage and application data caches.  In addition, if you access the Services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data (including your precise location if geotracking is turned on on your device), or other transactional information for that device. By visiting the Services, you consent to the tracking of your activities and your use of the Services through the technologies described in this Privacy Policy and similar technologies that may be used or developed in the future. You may withdraw your consent for geotracking at any time.

  • Public Information.

    If you post or share information or content on or through the Services, such as in comments or forums, this information and any accompanying identifying information, will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and will be available publicly.  We cannot prevent further use of this information once it is made public. By posting information or content on or through the Services, you grant us and our affiliates and service providers, and each of their and our respective licensees, successors and assigns the right to use, reproduce, modify, perform, display, distribute and otherwise disclose to third-parties any such material for any purpose relating to the provision of the Services.

How We Use Your Information

We may use your information, including, any personal information:

  • To provide the Services to you and other users, including, without limitation, to provide you with information, support, products or services that you request from us.

  • To calculate fees in connection with your use of the Services, where any fees apply.

  • To communicate with you and others, for example, to provide you with information, about your account or other products or services and notify you about issues with or changes to the Services or our policies.  You agree that Company or our agents may email, call, text, or direct message you regarding your inquiries or transactions through the Services and that we may listen to and record phone conversations you have with us, for example, for training purposes or to evaluate the quality of our service.

  • To market and promote the Services or other third-party promotions, products, services and advertisements to you, including, jointly with third-party marketing partners and/or service providers, unless you have stated you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us (you may withdraw consent to receive marketing communications from us at any time).   

  • To engage with you privately and/or publicly on all social media platforms and online blogs, websites and any other media or online channels and to tag or mention you using the social media accounts that you provided, or we collected while using the Services. The engagements include for example sending emails, initiating phone calls and internet calls, messaging, interactions with social media accounts including actions such as, commenting on posts, following accounts, mentioning and tagging, initiating threads and discussions and using all available social media tools and means of communication and engagement.

  • To display and target advertisements and marketing materials on the Services and on third-party services. 

  • In combination with information we obtain from other sources, including, without limitation, offline sources.        

  • To analyze and improve the Services and your user experience on the Services, including, personalization of the Services, and to develop new Services. 

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including, when relevant, for payment, billing and collection.

  • To protect the rights and safety of ourselves and others, including to detect, investigate and prevent activities that are fraudulent, illegal or harmful. 

  • To comply with laws such as to comply with a subpoena, regulations, court or administrative orders and/or to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

  • To fulfill any other specific purpose for which you provide the information or otherwise consent. 

By accessing and/or using the Services, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by all the terms set in this policy for the information we collect and how we use this information.

How We Share Your Information 

We may share your information, including personal information: 

  • To allow service providers, agents and other third-parties to assist in providing and managing the Services. 

  • To provide information to our representatives, advisors, corporate affiliates and business partners, including without limitation to other companies so that they can market their products or services to you.  

  • With our third-party sponsors and marketing partners in connection with co-promotions or for their own use, unless you have asked us not to share your data with our third-party sponsors and marketing partners (you may withdraw your consent to this at any time by notifying us, as set out below).

  • In connection with a business transaction, for example, an acquisition, merger, sale of an asset or line of business, corporate reorganization or bankruptcy. 

  • For legal and law enforcement purposes, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena or law enforcement agency request, to prevent fraud or abuse of the Services or protect the safety of ourselves or others.  

  • Upon a transfer or sale (or in connection with a potential transfer or sale) to another entity of all or substantially all of our stock or assets in the line of business that this privacy policy relates or upon any other corporate reorganization.

  • When you have otherwise provided your consent to do so. 

  • For information that does not identity you as a specific person, we may use and share it with third-parties for any purpose.

Remarketing Services

The Services may also use third-party remarketing services to advertise to previous visitors to the Services. These third-party vendors use tracking technology (e.g., cookies, pixels) to serve ads to you based on your past activity on our Services and other websites and applications, subject to their own privacy policies. To opt-out of such remarketing, you may adjust your advertising settings on the applicable third party service.

Telemarketing

Without limiting the foregoing, by providing your personal information to us via the Services, you agree that such act constitutes an inquiry and/or application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (16 CFR §310 et seq.), as amended from time to time (the “Rule”) and applicable state do-not-call regulations. As such, notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission’s Do-Not-Call List, and/or on applicable state do-not-call lists, we retain the right to contact you via telemarketing, including by means of a pre-recorded message and automated voice dialing, in accordance with the Rule and the applicable state do-not-call regulations.  Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy constitutes your express written consent to receive telemarketing calls from third-party marketers, including by means of a pre-recorded message and automated voice dialing. Your consent will be effective regardless of whether the number you have provided: (a) is a home, business, or cell phone line; or (b) is or will be registered on any state or federal Do-Not-Call (DNC) list.

Feedback 

If you submit suggestions, ideas, enhancement requests, recommendations or other feedback (collectively, “Feedback”) in connection with the Services, Company will have the unrestricted right to use or act upon such Feedback and such Feedback will not be considered confidential.

Your Choices

  • Amending, Accessing or Deleting Your Data.

    To access, amend or delete your personal information, send an e-mail with the subject line “Access My Data”, “Amend My Data” or “Delete my Data” (as applicable) to

    digital@flippers.world and include your full name and email. We may request additional information from you to verify such request. Please note that we will retain data for as long as it is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it has been collected or as required or permitted by applicable law.

    To the extent that you provide us with updated information, we do our best to keep your information accurate and up-to-date. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in any active database as soon as practicable.  

  • Marketing Communications.

    You can also ask us not to send marketing communications and not to use your personal information when we carry out profiling for direct marketing purposes. You can opt out of receiving email newsletters and other marketing communications by following the opt-out/unsubscribe instructions provided to you in those emails. If you sign up to receive SMS or MMS messages, you can unsubscribe from those messages received by replying “STOP.” Note that transactional account messages and responses to your inquiries will be unaffected if you opt-out from marketing communications. To opt out of marketing communications from our third-party partners you may contact each of them directly with this request.

  • Tracking Technology. 

    You may turn off part or all of our tracking software which has been placed on your computer by following the instructions on your browser.  On mobile device, you

    may turn off part or all of mobile tracking through your mobile device settings. However, if you prevent the use of tracking software or tracking through your mobile device, it will be more difficult, and may be impossible, for you to use the Service or portions of the Services. 

  • Do Not Track Signals.  

    At this time, we do not respond to browser ‘Do Not Track’ signals.  

  • Your California Privacy Rights.

    You may request that we do not share your personal information (as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” Law) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes in the future. To make such a request email us at digital@flippers.world with subject line “California Shine the Light Opt-Out”.


    In addition, any California resident under the age of eighteen (18) who has publicly posted content or information on the Services can request removal by sending an email with subject line “California Content Removal” to digital@flippers.world and include your full name, email, and a description of where the content or information is posted and a statement that you posted it.  We will make good faith efforts to comply with such requests with respect to content or information posted on the Services. However, please be aware that there may be circumstances where we are unable to remove such content or where the law does not require or allow such removal even if requested. 

  • Not Providing Personal Information.

    You may choose not to provide personal information to us.  However, if you do not provide personal information, parts of the Services will not be available to you.

Information Security

We use commercially reasonable security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

It is your responsibility to keep your information confidential.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.  However, it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information due to technical constraints, contractual, financial or legal requirements. Remember that even after you delete your information, copies of some information from your information may remain viewable in some circumstances where, for example, you have shared information for collaboration or with social media or other services.  We may also retain backup information related to your account on our servers for some time after cancelation for record keeping, fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security policies.  

Data Location and International Transfer and Processing 

The Services are hosted and operated in United States. By using the Services or otherwise providing information to us, you understand and consent to having any personal information transferred to and processed in the United States.  United States data protection and other relevant laws may not be the same as those in your jurisdiction if you are located outside of the United States.  In certain circumstances law enforcement or regulatory agencies, courts or security authorities in the United States may be entitled to access your personal information.   If you are a user located outside the United States, please read this Privacy Policy with care. We ensure your personal data is protected at all times and will only transfer your personal data within the USA or the UK to third party companies that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.

Children’s Information

The Services are for a general audience and are not targeted to children.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.  

Third-Party Services 

Other websites and services that we link to, through which you access the Services, or share information from the Services that are not owned or controlled by us are not subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  Any visit you make to those other services is at your own risk. Some third-parties that support the Services, including by providing advertising or other services, such as analytics, may use tracking technologies to collect information about your use of the Service or other third-party services.  We do not control these third-party technologies or services and their use is governed by the privacy policies of third-parties using such technologies. Such third-party’s use of any information you share is governed by the third-party’s privacy policy.  

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please note that we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to the Services and/or emailed to the last email address you have given to us and will become effective as of the earlier of the date we post the revised privacy policy on the Services or send the email. 

Contact Information

For questions or comment about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at: digital@flippers.world.

Cookies